Privacy

Privacy Policy

Paper Australia Pty Ltd respects your privacy. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

We collect personal information when we provide our goods or services to you or a customer or a client requires us to collect information on their behalf. Generally, if appropriate, in the absence of it being obvious, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use it.

We may collect personal information such as your name, mailing address, telephone number, credit card details etc. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information. However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our services and, if the law requires us to, we will collect it with your consent.

We use your information to provide and market our goods and services and to enhance and develop our relationship with you. We may share your information with other members of the Paper Australia group, including those who are located outside Australia. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent.

You are not required to provide us with any personal information when visiting our website. However, sometimes we need to collect your information from our website to provide services that you request. For example, when you request information from us about our products or promotional offers, or place an online order for the delivery of our products. Additionally, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of our Sites.

When you visit our websites, or download information from them, our Internet Service Providers, Visual Jazz Pty Ltd and Communicado Marketing Communications Pty Ltd, make a record of your visit and record the following information: your internet address, your domain name if applicable, the date and time of your visit to the website, the pages you accessed and documents downloaded, the previous website you have visited and the type of browser you are using. This information is only used for statistical and website development purposes.

We make limited use of cookies on our website. We only use cookies to improve the functionality of our website, not to store any of your personal information.

A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

When cookies are used on this site, they are used to store information relating to your visit such as a unique identifier, or a value to indicate whether you have seen a web page. They are used to distinguish your Internet Browser from the thousands of other browsers. This site will not store personal information such as email address or other details in a cookie.

Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

Paper Australia may disclose your information to service providers, agents, contractors and strategic partners from time to time to help us to provide and market our services to you. If we do this we generally require these parties to protect your information in the same way we do.

We will handle personal information relying on the employee and the related bodies corporate exemptions in the Privacy Act, where these exemptions are applicable.

We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. We will take all reasonable steps in the circumstances to destroy information or ensure that the information is de-identified once we are satisfied that we no longer need the information and are not required by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order  to retain the information.

The Internet is not a secure environment. If you send us information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

If you would like access to your personal information, wish to seek correction of any errors in your information, or are unsatisfied with our management of your personal information please contact us on the details set out below.

Paper Australia takes all requests and complaints very seriously and will endeavour to respond to your correspondence within 28 days. We may deny your request in some circumstances, if we do this we will tell you why.

Contact Address:

Australian Office
50 Raglan St
Preston VIC 3072
Australia

Telephone hotline
For information about any of our products, call our hotline on:
1800 733 539 (Australia)